Tuesday, June 14, 2011

2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss

images Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR
  • 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR

  • raysaikat
    10-19 06:05 AM
    Dear friends,

    I entered to US on 5th October 2009 on B1 visa and at POE I was given 3 months duration to stay.

    I came here to write physical therapy licensing exam on 8th OCT (same is mentioned as an annotation on my B1 visa) and now I passed the exam and licensed.

    Now a hospital is ready to file a H1B work visa for me through premium processing and they want me to start working for them immediately.

    Since you do not have H1-B status, you cannot start working unless you actually receive I-797 (i.e., H1-B approval) and I-94 form. The hospital that wanted you to start working immediately might not know that you do not have H1-B status, or the staff may not understand how the immigration status works.

    The premium processing only guarantees that you give get a decision on your case in 2 weeks; i.e., if approved, you will get an I-797. USCIS may attach I-94 to the I-797 in which case you do not need to go out of the country before you can start working. However, my guess would be that I-797 would not have an I-94 attached. In that case, you need to go out of the country, apply for and obtain the H1-B visa (i.e., the visa stamp on your passport) and re-enter US (at which time you will get your I-94).

    Dear friends, kindly let me know whether its safe to change the status within 15 days of my entry. And if not how many days should I delay the filing of H1B. I would like to change the status here without going back to my country for H1B.

    And also whether this will have any future adverse effect when I file the immigrant petition. Thank you very much for your valuable advise in advance.John

    wallpaper 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. Mercedes-Benz SLR Stirling
  • Mercedes-Benz SLR Stirling

  • gchandu
    01-14 12:54 PM

    2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. 2009 Mercedes-Benz McLaren SLR
  • 2009 Mercedes-Benz McLaren SLR

  • EkAurAaya
    03-19 09:43 PM
    Once you are 183 days on H1b (significant presence test), you become resident alien for federal tax purposes and file 1040 just like any other resident. From my experience in real estate, I am yet to encounter an IRS form that says H1b's shall be taxed 10% more. Can you request the IRS publication number from the source? I am curious.

    Thanks for your response. My understanding was the same as yours, however this came from my real estate lawyer (a good one). May be he misunderstood resident alien v/s foreigner investing here.

    I still would like to hear from someone who actually sold a place on h1 or ead their experience.

    2011 Mercedes-Benz SLR Stirling 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. The new SLR Stirling Moss is
  • The new SLR Stirling Moss is

  • deardar
    09-14 03:27 PM
    No need to register on that site.
    Just click and listen.

    If it asks you to register, close and reopen the brower.


    2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. Mercedes-Benz-SLR-Stirling-
  • Mercedes-Benz-SLR-Stirling-

  • lostinbeta
    10-20 10:09 PM
    I don't have THAT many posts :P

    2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. the SLR Stirling Moss will
  • the SLR Stirling Moss will

  • snathan
    04-01 12:11 AM
    Company A in my case has not revoked my H1B, it's still in valid status. I had been to India too & I came back with same VISA on MARCH 12 2009. I have mentioned in the post also.
    "snathan", can you tell me what are the options for me now in this situation?

    I believe you should be able to go back to your employer A and work with him as you still have valid visa with him. But check with attorney.


    2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. 2009 Mercedes-Benz McLaren SLR
  • 2009 Mercedes-Benz McLaren SLR

  • GC_1000Watt
    07-29 05:43 PM
    Thank you gc_1000_waats, My attorney also suggested the same as you had mentioned.
    So, what is the difference between filing MTR and re-filing after it is declined? Why can't everybody whose h-1 petition has been declined, re-file for H-1 rather than going through the tedious path of MTR?

    Well the reason is money. When you are reapplying you are paying the full fees to USCIS again ( I am sure USCIS likes it :D).

    I am not too sure but I guess when you file MTR, you are not required to pay any fees.

    2010 2009 Mercedes-Benz McLaren SLR 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren
  • Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren

  • thirumalkn
    07-26 05:11 PM
    Thanks for the info vxg. Thanks for sharing.
    So, did you notify USCIS at any stage about your promotion ?

    My duties increased, in past i was doing more tech work now i mostly manage people who do the same tech work but as i said it's all subjected to the lawyer and employer.


    2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. Minichamps Mercedes Benz
  • Minichamps Mercedes Benz

  • kondur_007
    07-30 08:31 PM
    I am so confuse and cursing myself why did I leave US. My apartment, my car , my belongings every thing is back in US and I am stuck here

    First of all, calm down. Everything will be just fine. If you stress out, you burn your own brain cells.

    So my understanding is that if I file for CP then I would be asked to interview in home country for my GC and it could take long once again if it gets stuck in name check.

    Yes, that is correct. If you file for CP, your approved I 140 gets forwarded to the consulate and then consulate will process it (if PD is current) and give you interview. They WILL do the name check and if it is not cleared for H1, it is not likely to be cleared for GC. so they will not give interview till your name check is cleared and PD is current.

    But if I wait for H-1 name check clearance then I could enter to US and apply for I 485 and even if it takes longer than 6 months, I would get I 185 approved.

    That is correct. There is not time limit after approval of I 140 to file 485. You can file it any time after I 140 is filed and if you are stuck there due to name check, you have a reason for the delay as well (just in case someone asks in future; but no one is supposed to ask it any way). So by all means you will be able to file 485 once you enter US on H1. It can be any amount of delay. The only things is; your PD needs to be current at that time.

    The thing is I am not sure how long it would take to get my name check clearance so I am thinking of CP.
    That is exactly why I said in the above post that that's the one thing you can do and who knows? may be name check gets cleared and if your PD is current and all stars are aligned well they may call you for interview for GC even before your H1 interview (although this is not very likely to happen!) but it would not hurt.

    Another thing is that I am on unpaid leave for last 3 months. My company let me worked for first 6 months remotely but then asked me to take unpaid leave. Would it be an issue when I go for interview for CP.

    Entirely unrelated question. To make it clear, let me ask you: Were you IN US during that 3 months unpaid leave and you were on H1?? in that case you were out of status for those three months. If that is the case, that might come in your way if they notice it. They may even deny H1 stamp on that basis. and they can raise that during CP interview as well. Talk to your lawyer. If this is the case, it may be safe to go through the route of first getting H1 stamp, come to US and file 485. (once you enter on a valid stamp, all prior out of status violations are sort of forgiven and so they will not create any problem at 485 stage)

    Let's assume that if I get interview for CP after a year, wont they ask that I am not working for my current company so why are they doing CP for me.

    You dont have to be working for the sponsoring employer at the time of either 485 approval or at the time of CP approval. All you need to have is a letter from employer that says, they will hire you permanently for the job described in your PERM on a permanent basis. That's it. And you and your employer should have good faith intention to do so once GC is approved. GC is for the future job.

    And one more thing how long does it take generally to get interview once a person has applied for CP ??

    I dont know the precise answer to this question. I think once they receive notification from DOS (which by itself takes few months); they do name check, local police clearance etc and once those things are in line, and your PD is current they will call you for the interview...this may be few months.

    Good Luck.

    hair The new SLR Stirling Moss is 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR
  • 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR

  • LostInGCProcess
    01-08 10:44 AM
    I recently entered US on AP. At the POE, I gave ONLY my passport and AP(it was 3 copies stapled together). Thats all.
    The IO gave me one copy and said "you can keep one for your reference" and took the other 2. Then escorted to another room, where more people were waiting, and I had to wait for about 10 minutes and an officer called my last name and handed me over, my passport along with one copy of AP with some stamp on it.

    I am still on H1, also got my EAD. I-485 is pending. The other documents that I carried was, a letter from my company stating that I work for them, and all my H1 copies...but I never showed any of those documents.

    edit: While I was standing in line to be called by the IO, the person(indian) in front of me who was being served by the IO, gave many documents, eventhough the IO was saying "I don't need them". This guy was pro-actively telling her that he is working for so-and-so company, took some papers and was giving it to her, and she said politely that its not required...he was also entering on AP cause I saw that guy in the room.

    So, Please don't over do. just give only the document that is asked for.


    2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren
  • 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren

  • satish_hello
    08-21 06:08 PM
    I don't understand , people are started getting receipt filed in july'14th, july'16th. They are not processing July3rd through july'14th filing?.

    I have sent my application on July5th to NSC. It is received by NSC at July6th.Did any one got receipts in 5th or 6th filer..

    I didn't see much of filed between july'3nd through july '14th filings in this forum.


    EB2/PD-Sept'2004/I-140 Approved.
    I-485 - Sent July5th.
    RD - ?
    AD -?

    hot Mercedes-Benz-SLR-Stirling- 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. Mercedes-Benz SLR Stirling
  • Mercedes-Benz SLR Stirling

  • StuckInTheMuck
    05-03 08:17 AM
    Updating profile should fill up your information in the tracker.

    Will make a not of it.

    Thanks a lot.

    GO IV GO

    Recently I had some trouble updating my profile. The "Additional Information" section has a series of RFE-related (on I-485, I-140, EAD and AP) boxes, where one must enter a valid date in the specified format. Because I did not receive any RFE yet, I tried to get past this page by entering 00/00/0000 ("N/A" did not work), which did not work either, and finally I settled with my PD on all these RFE boxes (which is, of course, incorrect). So, maybe the powers-that-be can fix the problem, and, also remove these wrong entries from my profile?


    house Mercedes Benz SLR Stirling 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. Mercedes-Benz-SLR-Stirling-
  • Mercedes-Benz-SLR-Stirling-

  • gccube
    04-11 03:15 PM
    I did add all the dates available with me to my profile but it doesn't apprear on the tracker. That made me think that there could be a separate option for this.

    Thanks for the reply.

    tattoo the SLR Stirling Moss will 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. With the SLR Stirling Moss
  • With the SLR Stirling Moss

  • rajeshalex
    10-14 02:19 PM
    Its better to take it from India. Check with ur travel agent.
    Also note that pre existing conditions are not covered in most of the insurance plans.



    pictures 2009 Mercedes-Benz McLaren SLR 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. Minichamps Mercedes Benz
  • Minichamps Mercedes Benz

  • eilsoe
    10-03 01:31 PM
    neither do I...


    dresses Mercedes-Benz SLR Stirling 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. Minichamps Mercedes Benz
  • Minichamps Mercedes Benz

  • tnite
    06-18 04:12 PM
    I'd got an extension within US, haven't left. Are you sure to put the old visa info. What about the new H1 approval which is valid. Shouldn't one put that info.

    BTW, what is the visa no#..is it the control no# or EAC no#...

    H1B approval notice doesnt carry any of the information requested like visa no, date issues, place issued

    You can check with a lawyer.
    Visa number is the number on u'r H1b visa stamp in the passport which is on the right bottom and it's in red color.its not the control number


    makeup Minichamps Mercedes Benz 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. Mercedes Benz SLR Stirling
  • Mercedes Benz SLR Stirling

  • prinive
    01-02 03:11 PM
    The way USCIS behave anything can happen any time...

    Dont loose your heart ...

    You just started the journey....

    Good Luck...

    Hi Everybody,

    I know that nobody has an answer for my question, but still i would like to get the views/inputs from the seniors here , who have experience with USCIS.

    When do you think a person with PD of Nov 2007 ,EB3 from India, would be able to file for 485??

    girlfriend With the SLR Stirling Moss 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. 2009 mercedes benz mclaren slr
  • 2009 mercedes benz mclaren slr

  • needhelp!
    10-09 04:21 PM
    members wanted..

    hairstyles 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR McLaren 2009 Mercedes Benz Slr Stirling Moss. 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR
  • 2009 Mercedes-Benz SLR

  • pressman
    January 5th, 2005, 04:55 AM
    Rob - this is superb street journalism - the selective colouring adds to the impact. Nice job.

    07-23 10:10 PM
    This is for my friend who received Greencard in 2006. She just got married in June 2007 to an Indian citizen.
    What are the options for her to bring her spouse to US ?
    The spouse has an MBA.
    I know H1 is not an option as they have to wait atleast till October 2008.
    What are the other quick options?

    07-23 11:31 AM
    I am planning to renew my AP while in India. What is the procedure to do this?

    My details :
    Applied for H1 transfer - Dec 15,2008 - normal category -still pending
    Ap - valid till Nov 2009
    EAD - valid till Nov 2010.Using AC21 for working with the present employer.

    I came back to India in March, after completing the project.
    My present employer wants me to come to the US only when I have a project in hand.
    Based in India, it is very difficult to find the project. Also, most of the projects need US citizen, GC holder, so very less projects available to the H1-B holders. Due to the recession, working on the contract is again a problem, since companies want the permanent employee, instead of contract employee.
    I understand that presently working on H1 is difficult, since one should have the project in hand before applying for H1. Sometimes, at the port of entry they ask for paystubs for all the period, ask about the end client details etc. Sometimes people were sent back, since they didn't have all the details at the port of entry.

    In this scenario, I am still not sure, if coming back to US will be a good option or not.
    But I may need to come if the AP renewal is not possible from India.

    In present scenario, If AP renewal is not possible from India, I will have to unnecessarily travel to US on existing AP (till Nov 09).I won't be able to come on H1-B, since my H1 application is still pending even after 6 months. How can one do AP renewal while in India?

    Since in the present scenario,I may not get a job(since I don't have GC/citizenship),will it be advisable to come to US just to renew AP?
    My ead is valid till Nov 2010,which means If I enter US before ead expiry,I will be able to work on ead.I have lost all the hope for H1 now,since it is more than 7 months.Of course for ead,is it possible to renew it while in India?
    I don't have much finances now,so travel to US just to renew ap/ead in the hope of getting gc one day,is bit problematic.I am on EB3 labor 2006 , so GC process will take atleast 5 years.
    Even if I reach US for AP renewal, I have to stay there for 2-3 months,till AP gets renewed.
    I am not very confortable with this situation.
    I just want to keep my GC process going by renewing ap and ead.Is there any way out of this?
    I think the rule is , If you don't come to the US while the AP is valid, you abandon the I-485.
    Can you give me some guidence on this?

    You can not get a new AP while you are out of US. You have to be in the US at the time or applying and while it gets processed. Recently I have seen two cases where the AP was issues within 30 days of applying.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment