Saturday, June 18, 2011

natalie portman at golden globes 2011

images 5 of 29. Natalie natalie portman at golden globes 2011. Natalie Portman#39;s baby bump at
  • Natalie Portman#39;s baby bump at

  • Macaca
    07-11 06:28 PM
    the bay area.

    - SFSU
    - SJSU
    Most F1's are not realizing that they will NOT get GC without legislative changes. They need to be educated, if it is possible, about this FACT. I know that I, and most of my friends, would have been UNeducatable.

    wallpaper Natalie Portman#39;s baby bump at natalie portman at golden globes 2011. Natalie Portman Actress
  • Natalie Portman Actress

  • BharatPremi
    03-11 02:17 PM
    Person "A" on H1B with 4 yrs of experience, Green Card filed, EAD received (both husband and wife), I-140 pending, Wife Dependant (has her own H1B), Wife opens a training institute.

    1. Can "A" work for his wife and also get paid in check?
    2. Can "A" have a second job in his wife's company and retain his original job?
    3. Can "A" have a different occupation anywhere else on EAD not related to his original job role? and then can "A" get paid in check?
    4. Can "A" work for his wife's company and instead wife gets the check or paid? Is that legal?
    5. Can "A"'s wife open a company on EAD and also keep working on her H1B?
    6. Can "A" and his wife after EAD work for 2 different jobs if the job description/roles are different?
    7. Can "A" work as volunteer in his wife's company?
    8. Can a software analyst working with a software company work as a trainer in a training institute on EAD with I-140 either pending or approved?

    You are not DESI... How dare you to think about working for wife...Thst's not in true DESI's blood.. Wife should work for you:p:)

    natalie portman at golden globes 2011. Golden Globes 2011
  • Golden Globes 2011

  • arnet
    10-29 12:47 PM
    the answer is no if principal applicant still maintains H1B and the person in H4 not using EAD to work.

    If prinicipal applicant changes uses EAD then the dependent H4 visa is no longer valid.

    It is better to carry all the immigration papers while you travel. you might not know when you will need those. I always suggest that any person while travelling or at POE (port of entry) should have original EAD+AP (if they have or atleast receipt notices), H4 documents,etc. eventhough they need it or not (or using it or not). it is better to have.

    I heard BUT NOT SURE ABOUT THE FOLLWOING, PLEASE CHECK WITH YOUR IMMIGRATION ATTRONEY, that if principal applicant is in H1B and if H4 person uses EAD for sometime and then went out of US and came back and at POE uses H4 visa stamping to enter US instead of AP then that person will be in H4 visa (it is not cancelled as the principal applicant is still in H1B) and they can convert again to EAD anytime later. Can anyone have any knowledge/experience about this?

    If a person on H4 applies for EAD, does it mean his/her H4 is no longer active. And now, he needs to carry AP while traveling?

    Please help...

    2011 Natalie Portman Actress natalie portman at golden globes 2011. natalie portman golden globes
  • natalie portman golden globes

  • bidhanc
    05-11 12:50 PM

    I called npr at the "media relations" number and spoke to a Representative.
    He gave me the TALK number as mentioned above.



    natalie portman at golden globes 2011. 2011 Golden Globes: Pregnant
  • 2011 Golden Globes: Pregnant

  • ronhira
    09-18 06:04 PM
    its not 800,000 its around 190,000 for all EB1,2,3
    look at here May 2010 data
    USCIS - Previous Pending Employment-Based I-485 Inventory ( D&vgnextchannel=16551543455e5210VgnVCM100000082ca60a RCRD)

    that is the part of the problem...... uscis has never provided correct and complete size of the backlog..... if backlog size were to be 190,000 then the dates should get current in all of the eb1, eb2 and eb3 categories in around 1 year.... how many here expect the dates to be current for all categories in around 1 year? probably close to zero.... nevertheless, most people think that the size of the backlog is equal to the number of applicants ahead of them..... which is to say that those ahead in line for each one of us is the cause of the backlog and not part of the backlog.... and those behind us do not deserve to be counted with us..... perhaps they should just wait period...... this is the formula most people here seem to use to derive at the size of the backlog.... hence difference versions and different numbers for the size of the backlog.....

    natalie portman at golden globes 2011. GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINATIONS 2011

  • reddy77
    01-12 10:33 PM
    Hello Immi Gurus,
    Our Division is in very bad situation and we are expecting some lay off's in next few weeks. I am working on h1b now but my 485 is pending for more than 180 days and have Valid EAD which I didn't use so far. following are my question:

    1) If I get laid off and my employer cancels the h1b, Am i out of status?

    2) Can they cancel my approved i 140?

    3) I am planning to use EAD for my next job, How much time do I have to find a new job to be in Status?

    Thanks so much for all your help, Thanks ...


    natalie portman at golden globes 2011. natalie portman pregnant at
  • natalie portman pregnant at

  • cjagtap
    07-17 07:14 PM
    donation is a good idea..

    2010 Golden Globes 2011 natalie portman at golden globes 2011. 5 of 29. Natalie
  • 5 of 29. Natalie

  • new2perm
    12-29 10:01 PM
    EB3 - Priority date 06/06

    Filed on Aug 17th @ Nebraska service center. Received EAD. AP status pending.
    Finger printing done on 12/08.

    Soft LUD on I-485 for self and spouse on 12/10,12/11,12/15,12/18,12/28.

    LUD on approved I-140(approved 10/06) on 12/02. Received the 'Your application has been approved....' email from CRIS too on 12/02!!

    This is getting me really tensed :-(


    natalie portman at golden globes 2011. Golden Globes 2011 Natalie
  • Golden Globes 2011 Natalie

  • anemmani
    01-04 01:46 PM
    Probably I did not make myself clear .
    I don't care about any in-state tution or financial assistance .

    My question is, is it possible to even file for COS from H4 to F1 after getting F1 denied in India .

    Here is the timeline

    Nov 2010 - COS from H4 to F1 approved in US.
    Dec 2010 - Went to india for F1 Stamping and it was denied.
    Jan 2011 - Came to US on H4 visa .

    Now is it possible to apply for COS to F1 again ? . Will the F1 denial in India have any impact on COS to F1 processing ?


    I do not know about the chances of COS to F1 after a previous denial. You will need someone who had a similar experience or an attorney.

    Good luck,


    hair natalie portman golden globes natalie portman at golden globes 2011. natalie portman golden globes
  • natalie portman golden globes

  • tnite
    06-27 11:22 AM
    Is this information true?

    My 140 is pending and I don't have the A#. Can I use that from my OPT card?

    yes. use the A# found on your OPT EAD


    natalie portman at golden globes 2011. beautiful Viktor and Rolf
  • beautiful Viktor and Rolf

  • andycool
    08-28 06:49 AM
    Any one get refund from USCIS ??
    I sent EAD application on 05/01,was approved on 06/14 and never received to my address,called after 30 days of receiving email,they said card lost in the mail and they suggested to apply replacement card.I applied for replacement card,approved and also received last week and since monday receiving emails saying card production ordered on old one which was mentioned as lost in the email.I just spoke to USCIS representative,he suggested to send a letter to TSC for refund request.

    any one sent letter for refund before ? do we have any form for refund ?
    How this will work out ?

    I dont think USCIS will issue refund ....

    hot 2011 Golden Globes: Pregnant natalie portman at golden globes 2011. Golden Globes Portman.
  • Golden Globes Portman.

  • factoryman
    06-18 12:50 PM
    the first H1 stamping for me and 2 h4 for family members. Wife got it at Chennai, last Sep.

    factory man:

    if u r taking a pleasure trip/vacation/etc to canada..i dont think it matters. my situation is kinda unique because i had got my h1b stamped in toronto.


    house natalie-portman-vogue-jan-2011 natalie portman at golden globes 2011. Golden Globes 2011 Natalie
  • Golden Globes 2011 Natalie

  • singhsa3
    08-19 10:13 AM
    Admin/Moderators and other distinguish members,
    Can we use this site for networking and socializing with people in similar situation and/or sharing similar vocations....
    This would mainly include invitation for a public gathering and encourage others to come forward. Examples of nature of such public gathering:
    1. Say people in finance sector meet and exchange thoughts
    2. Religious in nature but will not be solicitation.
    3. General meeting etc...
    What do people in this forum think?

    tattoo GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINATIONS 2011 natalie portman at golden globes 2011. 27 of 29. Natalie
  • 27 of 29. Natalie

  • gc_on_demand
    01-08 03:23 PM
    from an old article:

    Here is an outline of my proposal:
    � To be eligible to an H-1B, the employer would be required to have not have laid off Americans
    in similar jobs within the last 6 months, and not employ H-1Bs in more than 15% of its technical
    � An employer who wishes to hire an H-1B would be required to advertise the job on a central Dept. of
    Labor (DOL) Web page for 30 days. If the employer did not hire an American during this period, the
    employer would have automatic permission to hire the H-1B.
    � The wage paid to an H-1B would be required to be at least the national median for all workers in the
    field, including those with all levels of experience.
    � After hiring the H-1B, the employer would update the entry in the database, stating the qualifications
    of the H-1B who was hired.33
    � The visa would be valid for 3 years. During this time, the worker could move from employer to
    employer at will, providing that each new employer goes through the 30-day ad procedure on the
    DOL database.
    � If the worker were to stay employed in the tech field for all but 60 days during the 3-year period, the
    worker would be deemed as having proved his/her value to the economy, and would automatically be
    granted permanent-resident (i.e. green card) status.
    � If on the other hand, the worker were to become unemployed for more than 60 days, he/she would be
    required to leave the country within 15 days.

    One major flaw in this one :

    What if I want to change job 4 times in 3 year. Total advertise period will be 120 days and I wont be able to get GC. What if I am laid off and future company is just have requirement with in that week. They cannot hire me till they pass 30days and what if they get lots of resume from USC and DOL audit ..will company wait ??

    More administrative process will encourage to hire only USC. When I graduated from school in USA , I applied to 4-5 big companies and I got reply back too. but when I told I need sponsership I was denied. I went to desi and I checked with one of company to see if they have same job. Lucky I found and I told them H1b transfer will be in week if they spend 1000 USD .. Guess what they agreed. and I am still with same company.

    I think for permant residency it is good but for h1b.. bad for us. Eventully desi firms will sell 30 days approved labor.


    pictures natalie portman pregnant at natalie portman at golden globes 2011. natalie portman 2011 golden
  • natalie portman 2011 golden

  • Ramba
    09-26 05:07 PM

    I am in serious trouble. Sometime ago I tried to switch my I-140 from EB3 to EB2. Now I get NOID to deny 140. Something related to prevailing wage (lawyer has actual letter). In my LC the offered wage was OK for EB3 but low for EB2. Lawyer says he'll try to reinstate EB3, but not sure. Has any one of you been able to reinstate EB3 140? Please help...

    The information you posted is not sufficient to provide any opinion. If you post complete details of your case, then someone can thro some light.

    dresses Golden Globes Portman. natalie portman at golden globes 2011. 21 of 29. Natalie
  • 21 of 29. Natalie

  • alisa
    08-03 12:10 PM
    I've been waiting for 400+ days for my NSC-EB3-140 to get processed. Really frustrating!! :mad:

    Received by USCIS on June 4th 2007. Have been waiting since.
    So 400+ days for me too...


    makeup Golden Globes 2011 Natalie natalie portman at golden globes 2011. natalie-portman-vogue-jan-2011
  • natalie-portman-vogue-jan-2011

  • nihar
    11-21 04:08 PM
    if i check in the wesite or call the ins they say its approved bt my consultant states that the same had a query which i have also seen was sent to her , the query was sent in aug and we did reply the same instance . rite now im on student visa and abtto complete my mba and eligible for my internship . im veri much in the usa . please guide me as to wat shud i do tackle this situation and whts the next step . i want to wrk asap . i also that want to knw after its approval wat r the next step of docs tat i shud have and wat is it that i need to have to gain a upper hand and be out of this mess

    girlfriend 27 of 29. Natalie natalie portman at golden globes 2011. (photos via). Natalie
  • (photos via). Natalie

  • sdrblr
    07-06 02:26 PM
    you can enter in AP, but you cannot work on H1B status. You need an EAD. You can work in H1B status if you enter in H1B.

    Are you sure on this?
    I am not 100% sure but I remember reading here or on immig that you can enter on AP and still use H1 to work. Can somebody please clarify.

    hairstyles beautiful Viktor and Rolf natalie portman at golden globes 2011. Natalie Portman Updo – 2011
  • Natalie Portman Updo – 2011

  • fromnaija
    12-12 02:20 PM
    What if i leave it just like that?

    That, my dear friend, is courting disaster at a later date and would be very unwise.

    02-06 05:09 PM
    I have seen lots of thread talking about filing 485 and getting EAD and having the opportunity to jump jobs. I faced a unique situation where I realized being on H1 is lot better than having EAD and invoking AC21. Correct me if I am wrong.


    1. Spouse cannot work.
    2. Do not worry about 485 rejection.
    3. Jump companies and go up the ladder as you are in H1 and not in EAD and still port the PD. THIS IS VERY USEFUL. CORRECT ME IF I AM WRONG.
    4. No expenses for the employee for H1 related issues ( legally).
    5. Stamping required. But only once in three years if you get 3 year extn after 140 approval.

    EAD / AC21:

    1. Spouse can work.
    2. Invoke AC21, but you have to switch to similar job. This is very frustrating if you are looking to go up the ladder.
    3. If you dont have any time left in your first 6 years of H1, you will be in big trouble if your 485 gets rejected for unknown reasons.
    4. No stamping, but advance parole required.
    5. Spend yearly on parole, EAD.

    Anything else to be added to the above list?

    11-21 06:45 PM
    The airlines generally take them away and send it to USCIS.

    Opps .. Wrong reply . Yes you have an issue when you are travelling from the India to USA ans your I-94 Arrival record gets taken away .

    No comments:

    Post a Comment